2019-05-14 - 2019 AGM

Meeting Opened: 20:05
Meeting Closed: 21:00
Author: Michael King
Signed: Nathan Beveridge

  • Michael King
  • Alex Wixted
  • Gabrielle Hewitt
  • Aaron Bycroft
  • Craig Hudson-Taylor
  • Jaimyn Mayer
  • Dave Seff
  • Alan Webb
  • Craig Rea
  • Nathan Beveridge
  • Sven Hanzka
  • Scott Wilson
  • Brendan Halliday
  • Drew Spriggs
  • Fionn Volkov
  • Julie Kernick
  • James Beecham
  • Eris Ryan
  • Jared Saunders
  • Meka Beecham
  • David Bussenschutt

Proxies

  • (Jacques Botte (Proxy: Michael King)
  • Paula O'Donnell (Proxy: Emily Taylor)
  • Joshua Hogendorn (Proxy: Sven Hanzka)
  • Colby Davidson (Proxy: Brendan Halliday)
  • Zac Forrester (Proxy: Mick Morrison)
  • Electronics Meeting 8pm 21st May
  • Dedicated Social Media (Drew Spriggs) and Treasurers' Assistant (Emily Taylor)

Nominations:

  • President: Alex Wixted
  • Treasurer: Jaimyn Mayer
  • Secretary: Gabrielle Hewitt
  • Vice President: Craig Hudson-Taylor
  • Patron: Dave Seff, Aaron Bycroft

Cause Leader Nominations:

  • Electronics: Brendan Halliday
  • Woodshop: Joshua Hogendorn, Craig Hudson-Taylor
  • Metal Shop: [Sven Hanzka (refused nomination)]
  • DigiFab: Aaron Bycroft
  • Automotive: Scott Wilson
  • Craftpunk: Meka Beecham
  • Blacksmithing: Alex Wixted, Alan Webb

Have worked hard to improve efficiency re: inductions
Roughly 120 active members, improved retention
New members' portal, interlocks
Thanks to David Buzz and Brendan Halliday for portal refining
Total drinks revenue $3198
Membership revenue to EOY roughly $35000
SpaceBucks $2332
Moved Nathan Beveridge, seconded Michael King

Executive Voting

  • Secretary: Gabrielle Hewitt 0.3.p elected unopposed.
  • President: Alex Wixted 1.1.p elected unopposed.
  • Vice President: Craig Hudson-Taylor 0.3.p elected unopposed.
  • Treasurer: Jaimyn Mayer 0.1.p elected unopposed.
  • Patron: Dave Seff (12), Aaron Bycroft (22), 6 abstentions, Aaron Bycroft elected.

Cause Leader Voting

  • Wood Shop: Joshua Hogendorn elected unopposed.
  • Metal Shop: Craig Rea nominated at meeting, elected unopposed.
  • Electronics: Brendan Halliday elected unopposed.
  • Blacksmithing: Alan Webb elected unopposed.
  • DigiFab: Aaron Bycroft elected unopposed.
  • CraftPunk: Meka Beecham elected unopposed.
  • Automotive: Scott Wilson elected unopposed.
  • Thanks to Nathan for chairing the meeting
  • meetings/general/2019/2019-05-14
  • Last modified: 6 months ago
  • (external edit)